Celebrate 10 years of Hymnary.org!

It's Hymnary's 10th birthday this month and to celebrate, we're giving the gifts! Want a free FlexScore? Look for the "Claim Free FlexScore" button on any public domain FlexScore page and enjoy a complimentary FlexScore on us.

Mary J. Helphingstine

Short Name: Mary J. Helphingstine
Full Name: Helphingstine, Mary Jane, 1888-1979
Birth Year: 1888
Death Year: 1979

Born: September 15, 1888, Kansas.
Died: May 28, 1979, Orange County, Florida.
Buried: East Lake Cemetery, Osceola, Florida.

Pseudonym: Betty-Nell Holmstead.

Helphingstine was living as a boarder in Eagle, Vinton County, Ohio, around 1910. Her works include:

Freedom In a Sod House!, 1963

--www.hymntime.com/tch


Texts by Mary J. Helphingstine (13)sort descendingAsInstances
A ransom for all My Savior once cameMary J. Helphingstine (Author)3
Bright little jewelsMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
Du bist des Heilands liebes KindMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
Healing in the wings of JesusMary J. Helphingstine (Author)3
I have a hope that looks awayMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
I vainly ask that life discloseMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
I'm Jesus' little trusting childMary J. Helphingstine (Author)5
In the toilsome ways of lifeMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
Step into the fountain, my brotherMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
The gates of hell cannot prevailMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
We're little lambs of JesusMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
Whatever comes upon life's seaMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
Why, weeping stand outside the gateMary J. Helphingstine (Author)2
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements