I. H. Meredith

I. H. Meredith
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: I. H. Meredith
Full Name: Meredith, I. H.
Birth Year: 1872
Death Year: 1962

Pseudonyms
Charles C. Ack­ley (tak­en from his wife’s name, Cla­ris­sa Ack­ley Cow­an)
Broughton Ed­wards
Floyd En­gle (from his ad­dress on Floyd Street in En­gle­wood Cliffs, New Jer­sey)
Arthur Grant­ley
Bruce Ken­ne­dy

See also Ackley, Chas. C. 1872-1962
See also Edwards, Broughton


Texts by I. H. Meredith (34)AsAuthority LanguagesInstancessort ascending
Seal us, O Holy Spirit, grant us Thine impress, we prayI. H. M. (Author)English26
O how dark the night that wrapt my spirit round!I. H. M. (Author)English7
Joyful I sing as I journey each dayI. H. M. (Author)English6
Hail, mighty Victor, Behold He comes from out the graveIsaac Hickman Meredith (Author)English3
I know God loves meI. H. Meredith (Author)3
Llena, oh Santo EspírituIsaac H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
¡Oh, Santo Paracleto! I. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
The bells of hope are ringingI. H. Meredith (Author)3
A little prayer I raise to TheeI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Beautiful story of EasterI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Behold, I stand at the door and knock, Such love, O, can it beI. H. M. (Author)English2
Come, O come while Christ is callingI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Death for us has lost its stingI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Espíritu de Cristo, Lléname de tu amorI. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish2
Father, hear the prayer we makeI. H. M. (Author)English2
Father in mercy Let Thy blessing fallI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Heavenly Father, God of love, Hear and answerI. H. M. (Author)English2
In the steps of Jesus I will followI. H. M. (Author)English2
Jesus, Jesus, Ever blessed SaviorIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English2
Little branches of the vine, Blessed Savior, we are ThineI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
O God in mercy hear us as we callI. H. M. (Author)English2
O hear our prayer and answer makeI. H. M. (Author)English2
O Thou Who gavest all for meI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Thou who gavest Thine all for meI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
We are little helpers in the Master's workI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
What a fellowship is oursI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
All the world today is ringingI. H. Meredith (Author)English1
Heavenly Father, from Thy throne aboveIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
Incline Thine ear, O God of loveI. H. M. (Author)English1
More, more like Jesus I would ever grow (Chorus)I. H. Meredith (Author)English1
More like my Savior I would ever beIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
O heavenly Father, Hear we entreatIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
O little town of BethlehemI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
On Christ the sure foundationI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1

Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us