Anna Bartlett Warner

Anna Bartlett Warner
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Anna Bartlett Warner
Full Name: Warner, Anna Bartlett, 1824-1915
Birth Year: 1824
Death Year: 1915

Warner, Anna, daughter of Henry W. Warner, and sister of Sarah Warner, author of Queechy, and other novels, was born near New York City about 1822. She is the author of the novel, Say and Seal, 1859, and others of a like kind. She also edited Hymns of the Church Militant, 1858; and published Wayfaring Hymns, Original and Translated, 1869. Her original hymns in common use include:—
l. Jesus loves me, this I know. The love of Jesus. In Say and Seal. 1859.
2. 0 little child, lie still and sleep. A Mother's Evening Hymn. In Temple Choir. 1867.
3. One more day's work for Jesus. Evening. From Wayfaring Hymns. 1869.
4. The world looks very beautiful. A Child Pilgrim, circa 1860. [Rev. F. M. Bird, M.A.]

-- John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Pseudonym: Amy Lo­throp
================
See also in:


Texts by Anna Bartlett Warner (34)sort ascendingAsInstances
We would see Jesus; for the shadows lengthenAnna B. Warner (Author)207
Today mine, tomorrow thineAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Thou who in that bitter nightAnna Warner (Author)2
The world looks very beautifulAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)25
Source of all good to which I aspireAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Since I one day from yonder sleepingA. Warner (Translator)1
Praise him, praise him, all ye little childrenAnna B. Warner (Author)1
One more day's work for JesusAnna B. Warner (Author)83
O little child, lie still and sleepAnna B. Warner (Author)10
O eyes that are weary, and hearts that are soreAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
My whole desire doth deeply turn awayA. Warner (Translator)1
My life flows on in endless songMiss A. Warner (Author)1
Makitami comat' lañga ni JesusAnna B. Warner (Author)2
Jesus älskar mig, jag vetAnna B. Warner (Author)5
Jesus loves me, this I know, For the Bible tells me soAnna B. Warner, 1820-1915 (Author)459
Jesus liebt mich, ich bin frohAnna B. Warner (Author)2
Jesus liebt mich ganz gewissAnna B. Warner (Author)6
Jesus liebt mich, das weiss ichAnna B. Warner (Author)6
Jesus, help conquer, my spirit is sinkingAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Jesus har mig, liten, k'rAnna B. Warner (Author)4
Jesus from his throne on highAnna Warner (Author)1
Jesus bids us shine with a clear, pure lightAnna B. Warner (Author)6
Jeso o, Mpitia anayAnna B. Warner (Author)2
Heavenward our road doth lieAnna Warner (Author)1
He aloha ke IesuAnna B. Warner, 1820-1910 (Author)3
God doth not leave his ownAnna Warner (Author)3
En Arbejdsdag for JesusAnna B. Warner (Author)2
Ein Tagwerk für den HeilandAnna B. Warner (Author)9
Cristo tem amor por mimAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)2
Cristo me ama, me ama a míAnna Warner (Author)2
Cristo me ama, bien lo séAnna B. Warner (Author)6
Come children on this wayAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Be faithful to the endAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
سيدي الفادي الغنيAnna B. Warner (Author)1

See also...

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements