Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Jesus, Have Mercy on Me!

Representative Text

1 A beggar blind sat by the way,
the multitude passed by;
He quickly asked them what it meant,
And loud he raised his cry.

Chorus:
Jesus, have mercy on me!
Jesus, have mercy on me!
Cry to Him, sinner, While mercy is near,
Jesus, have mercy on me!

2 "Jesus! have mercy now on me!"
They sought to still his cry;
He heeded not, but cried the more,
Lest Jesus should pass by. [Chorus]

3 Jesus commanded him come near;
"What wilt thou have?" He said;
"Give me my sight, O Lord," said he,
"That I need not be led." [Chorus]

4 And Jesus said, "Receive thy sight;
Thy faith hath saved e'en thee;"
Immediately he saw the light
As well as others see. [Chorus]

5 He follow'd, glorifying God,
All people praised Him, too,
Who came to shed His precious blood,
And gave us sight anew. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #156

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: A beggar blind sat by the way
Title: Jesus, Have Mercy on Me!
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Jesus, have mercy on me!
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Notes

Dedicated to the Blind Institute of Raleigh, N. C. —Crowning Glory No. 2, Hymn 156

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #156

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #156

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d2

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements