Al contemplar la excelsa cruz

Author: Isaac Watts

Isaac Watts was the son of a schoolmaster, and was born in Southampton, July 17, 1674. He is said to have shown remarkable precocity in childhood, beginning the study of Latin, in his fourth year, and writing respectable verses at the age of seven. At the age of sixteen, he went to London to study in the Academy of the Rev. Thomas Rowe, an Independent minister. In 1698, he became assistant minister of the Independent Church, Berry St., London. In 1702, he became pastor. In 1712, he accepted an invitation to visit Sir Thomas Abney, at his residence of Abney Park, and at Sir Thomas' pressing request, made it his home for the remainder of his life. It was a residence most favourable for his health, and for the prosecution of his literary… Go to person page >

Translator: Anonymous

In some hymnals, the editors noted that a hymn's author is unknown to them, and so this artificial "person" entry is used to reflect that fact. Obviously, the hymns attributed to "Author Unknown" "Unknown" or "Anonymous" could have been written by many people over a span of many centuries. Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Al contemplar la excelsa cruz
English Title: When I survey the wondrous cross
Author: Isaac Watts
Translator: Anonymous
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: Spanish
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

WARE (Kingsley)


MCCABE (Widdemer)


BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
El Nuevo Himnario Evangelico para el uso de las Iglesias Evangelicas de Habla Espanol en Todo el Mundo #d14
Culto Cristiano #46
Himnario de la Iglesia Metodista Episcopal #10Page Scan
Himnario Adventista : para uso en el culto divino #91
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements