At the golden gate of prayer I wait

At the golden gate of prayer I wait

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [At the golden gate of prayer I wait]
Published in 11 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 At the golden gate of prayer I wait,
The Lord my King addressing,
Till He draw near my suit to hear,
And grant His royal blessing.

Refrain:
Golden gate, golden gate,
The golden gate of prayer;
Watch and wait, watch and wait,
The Lord will meet me there.

2 For the King I seek is kind and meek,
Tho' He is high and holy;
He knows us well, and loves to dwell
With humble hearts and lowly. [Refrain]

3 At the golden gate of prayer I wait,
In God’s own way appointed,
Till He in grace unveil His face
In Christ, His own Anointed. [Refrain]

Source: Joyful Lays: a new collection of songs, prepared and adapted for the Sunday School #49

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: At the golden gate of prayer I wait
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Golden gate, golden gate

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 11 of 11)

Gospel Bells #d11

Gospel Bells #d11

TextAudioPage Scan

Joyful Lays: a new collection of songs, prepared and adapted for the Sunday School #49

Our Glad Hosanna #d22

Our Treasury of Song, for Use in the Emmanuel Baptist Church #d14

Song Treasury #d11

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements