Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Behold, My Soul, Thy Savior King

Behold, my soul, thy Savior King!

Author: Arthur T. Russell
Tune: BRESLAU
Published in 1 hymnal

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Behold, my soul, thy Savior King!
His sufferings thy redemption bring:
Attend, my soul, His lonely cry—
The voice of blood that rends the sky!

2 Those dying groans shall rend my heart;
Those nails to me shall pain impart:
My flesh, my will I crucify:
With Thee, my Lord, I mourn—I die.

3 In vain all other friends are mine,
If Thou on me refuse to shine:
Thy love alone can fill my soul,
And make my wounded spirit whole.

4 Canst Thou, O Lord, accept my prayer,
And still this guilty wanderer spare?
Then in Thy name I come to Thee,
And to Thy cross for ever flee.

5 Beneath Thy cross in prayer and praise
I’ll spend the remnant of my days:
Beneath Thy cross my closing eyes
Shall rest, till Heaven my sleep surprise.

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #9683

Author: Arthur T. Russell

Arthur Tozer Russell was born at Northampton, March 20, 1806. He entered S. John's College, Cambridge, in 1824, took the Hulsean Prize in 1825, and was afterwards elected to a scholarship. He was ordained Deacon in 1829, Priest in 1830, and the same year was appointed Vicar of Caxton. In 1852, he was preferred to the vicarage of Whaddon. In 1863, he removed to S. Thomas', Toxteth Park, near Liverpool, and in 1867, to Holy Trinity, Wellington, Salop. He is the editor and author of numerous publications, among them several volumes of hymns. --Annotations of the Hymnal, Charles Hutchins, 1872.… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Behold, my soul, thy Savior King!
Title: Behold, My Soul, Thy Savior King
Author: Arthur T. Russell
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Source: Psalms and Hymns (Cambridge, England: John Deighton, 1851)
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Media

The Cyber Hymnal #9683
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #9683

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements