Blessed Jesus, Keep Me White

Blessed Jesus, thou art mine, All I have is wholly thine

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Blessed Jesus, thou art mine]
Published in 25 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Blessed Jesus, Thou art mine,
All I have is wholly Thine;
Thou dost dwell within my heart,
Make me clean in every part.

Refrain:
Blessed Jesus, keep me white,
Keep me walking in the light,
All I have is wholly Thine,
Blessed Jesus, Thou art mine.

2 I am safe within the fold,
All my cares on Thee are rolled;
I enjoy the sweetest rest,
For I’m leaning on Thy breast. [Refrain]

3 Precious Jesus, day by day,
Keep me in the holy way;
Keep my mind in perfect peace,
Every day my faith increase. [Refrain]

Source: Hymns of the Comforter #37

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Blessed Jesus, thou art mine, All I have is wholly thine
Title: Blessed Jesus, Keep Me White
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Blessed Jesus, keep me white
Publication Date: 1876
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Notes

Since a version of this text appeared in print at least as early as 1876, when Bilhorn was about eleven years old, and nine years before his copyright claim, it seems clear he adapted another writer's work.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 25 of 25)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Alexander's New Revival Hymnal: as used at the Torrey-Alexander meetings #2Page Scan
Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #18Page Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #142Page Scan
Crowning Glory: revised for use in the church, evangelistic meetings, Sunday school, young people's societies, and the home #50Page Scan
Full Gospel Songs #178Page Scan
Honey Out of the Rock #50Page Scan
Hymns of Heavenly Harmony #d18
Hymns of the Comforter #37TextAudioPage Scan
International Gospel Hymns and Songs #117Page Scan
New Soul Winning Songs #26Page Scan
Northfield Hymnal: for use in evangelistic and church services, conventions, sunday schools, and all prayer and social meetings of the church and home #132Page Scan
Salvation Echoes: for Sabbath School, Gospel, Prayer and Praise Meetings #58Page Scan
Songs of Faith and Hope #80Page Scan
Songs of Peace and Power #d22
Songs of Redemption and Praise #d10
Songs of Redemption and Praise. Rev. #91Page Scan
Soul Winning Songs #31Page Scan
Spiritual Songs for Gospel Meetings and the Sunday School #97dPage Scan
Sun-Shine Songs for the Sunday School #102Page Scan
The Bow of Promise: hymns new and old for missionary and revival meetings and Sabbath-schools #42Page Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d37
The Finest of the Wheat No. 2 #8Page Scan
The Finest of the Wheat No. 3 #157Page Scan
The Heavenly Choir: a collection of hymns and tunes for all occasions of worship, congregational, church, prayer, praise, choir, Sunday school, and social meeings #33TextPage Scan
Voices of Victory #71Page Scan



Advertisements