During our last fund drive a donor said this: "Covid-19 rules prevent us from singing during my husband's burial service, so we will play the tune while we read the printed words or hum along with the music." Needless to say, this testimony struck us and stuck with us. We never know on any given day how Hymnary.org will be a blessing to people, but we know that around the world, the site is making a powerful difference in the lives of many.

Thanks to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure. If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful.

To donate online, please use the Calvin University secure giving site. If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

What though my joys and comfort die?
The Lord my savior liveth.
What though the darkness gather round?
Songs in the night he giveth.

(My Life Flows On In Endless Song)

Come join in the praises of Jesus

Come join in the praises of Jesus

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Come join in the praises of Jesus]
Published in 3 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Come join in the praises of Jesus,
He’s fairer than Sharon’s sweet rose;
‘Twas He tasted death to release us,
‘Tis He that has vanquished our foes.

Refrain:
Oh, come join with us in His praises!
His love while in song we proclaim;
The rapture within us He raises,
May all find alike in His name.

2 Oh, sweet was the day that He found us,
And sweet were the words that He said!
With cords of His love hath he bound us,
And life given us from the dead. [Refrain]

3 But sweeter the rapture to greet Him,
When clad in that vesture of light;
Caught up in the air, we shall meet Him,
Nor go evermore from His sight. [Refrain]

Source: Fair as the Morning. Hymns and Tunes for Praise in the Sunday-School #116

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Come join in the praises of Jesus
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: O come join with us in his praises

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextAudioPage Scan

Fair as the Morning. Hymns and Tunes for Praise in the Sunday-School #116

Page Scan

Fount of Blessing #23

Page Scan

White Robes for the Sunday School #59

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.