Em Cristo Há Perfeito Perdão

Translator: William Edwin Entzminger

William Edwin Entzminger was born in South Carolina in 1859. He earned a B.S. from Furman University in South Carolina and then went to Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, KY for a Doctor of Theology degree. He married Maggie Grace Griffith, and together they became Baptist missionaries in Brazil in 1891. He wrote and translated many hymns.… Go to person page >

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Em Cristo há perfeito perdão
Title: Em Cristo Há Perfeito Perdão
English Title: Sweet Peace, the Gift of God's Love
Translator: William Edwin Entzminger
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn (1887)
Meter: 8.8.8.7
Language: Portuguese
Publication Date: 1991
Copyright: This text may still be under copyright because it was published in 1991.

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Hinário para o Culto Cristão #285

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.