I can sing the wondrous story Since the Comforter

I can sing the wondrous story Since the Comforter

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [I can sing the wondrous story]
Published in 7 hymnals

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I can sing the wondrous story Since the Comforter
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Since the Comforter is mine, I have peace and joy

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 7 of 7)
Audio

Hymns of the Comforter #68

Page Scan

International Gospel Hymns and Songs #73

Page Scan

New Soul Winning Songs #113

Page Scan

Sacred and Secular Selections: for gentlemen's voices #45

Page Scan

Soul Winning Songs #167

Page Scan

The Century Gospel Songs #167

Page Scan

Voices of Victory #29

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements