Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

He took them all away

I had so many sins and he took them all away

Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: ALL THE WAY TO CALVARY
Published in 5 hymnals

Representative Text

1 I had so many sins and He took them all away,
He took them all away,
He took them all away,
I had so many sins and He took them all away,
And now He sets me free.

Chorus:
All the way to Calvary He went for me,
He went for me,
He went for me.
All the way to Calvary He went for me,
And now He sets me free.

2 I had so many doubts and He took them all away,
He took them all away,
He took them all away,
I had so many doubts and He took them all away,
And now He sets me free. [Chorus]

3 I had so many stains and He took them all away,
He took them all away,
He took them all away,
I had so many stains and He took them all away,
And now He sets me free. [Chorus]

4 I had so many faults and He took them all away,
He took them all away,
He took them all away,
I had so many faults and He took them all away,
And now He sets me free. [Chorus]

5 My heart is full of joy and He gave it all to me,
He gave it all to me,
He gave it all to me,
My heart is full of joy and He gave it all to me,
And now He sets me free. [Chorus]

6 My heart sings hallelujah and He gave the song to me,
He gave the song to me,
He gave the song to me,
My heart sings hallelujah and He gave the song to me,
And now He sets me free. [Chorus]

Source: Soul Winning Songs #99

Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I had so many sins and he took them all away
Title: He took them all away
Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: All the way to Calvary he went for me

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)

Children's Hymns and Songs #d35

Gospel Light #d97

Hymns of Heavenly Harmony #d72

TextPage Scan

Soul Winning Songs #99

The Christian Hymnary. Bks. 1-4 #728

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements