Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

I love to sing of Jesus, who hath redeemed

I love to sing of Jesus, who hath redeemed

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [I love to sing of Jesus]
Published in 2 hymnals

Representative Text

1 I love to sing of Jesus,
Who hath redeemed my soul,
Whose blood, for me outpouring,
Hath cleans'd and made me whole.

Chorus:
Oh, saints, arouse and proclaim it,
Come sing this joyful strain,
That Jesus died for sinners,
And now he lives again.

2 I love to sing of heaven,
For there my Saviour dwells;
And while His grace still keeps me,
His boundless love I'll tell. [Chorus]

3 I love to talk with Jesus,
When burdened down with grief;
I tell Him all my sorrows,
He grants me sweet relief. [Chorus]

4 Then, sinners, come to Jesus,
Confessing all your sin:
For now the door is open,
He bids you enter in. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #56

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I love to sing of Jesus, who hath redeemed
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: O, saints, arouse and proclaim it

Tune

[I love to sing of Jesus]

Copyrighted by Peter P. Bilhorn (now public domain), but he is not expressly credited in Crowning Glory as composer.

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #56

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d152

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements