Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Draw Me Nearer

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I want my heart made purer, Lord
Title: Draw Me Nearer
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: So draw me nearer

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
All Hail #d81
Glad Tidings for Sunday Schools, Revival Meetings #d51
Heart Songs : For Sunday Schools #18Page Scan
Salvation Songs: for gospel meetings, Endeavor Societies, Epworth Leagues, Baptist Unions, Sunday schools and prayer meetings #155Page Scan
The Praise Hymnal #d184
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements