During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

When each others' face we see

In the glory of the Father

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [In the glory of the Father]
Published in 3 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1. In the glory of the Father
When our Lord shall come again,
By His angel guards attended,
In His majesty to reign,

Refrain
What a hallelujah chorus,
What a shouting there will be,
When we gather in the morning,
And each others face we see!

2. At the sounding of the trumpet,
When the dead in Christ will rise,
And the brightness of His presence
Shall adorn the glowing skies, [Refrain]

3. When the book of life is opened,
With our names recorded there,
And with all the saints triumphant
We shall meet Him in the air. [Refrain]

4. O that day of joy is coming,
And its dawn is drawing nigh;
We are watching, we are waiting,
We shall hail it by and by. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #7318

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: In the glory of the Father
Title: When each others' face we see
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: What a hallelujah chorus

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #7318
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #7318

Include 2 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.