Is it Well with your Soul?

Is it well with your soul today, brother? With your soul, your soul today?

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Is it well with your soul today, brother]
Published in 5 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Is it well with your soul today, brother?
With your soul, your soul today?
Are your sins all forgiven of God in heaven?
Is it well with your soul today?

Chorus:
There's a fountain that's set for you, brother,
A fountain of life for you.
You may wash and be clean from ev'ry stain;
Is it well with your soul today?

2 If the summons of death should fall, brother?
Should fall, should fall today?
Are you ready to meet at the judgment seat,
If the summons should fall today? [Chorus]

3 If you still will refuse His love to choose,
His love, His love to you,
He may never repeat that call so sweet,
Oh, then brother, what will you do? [Chorus]

4 There's a promise of life for you, brother,
For you, for you today,
If you'll trust in the blood of the lamb of God,
He will wash all your sins away. [Chorus]

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Is it well with your soul today, brother? With your soul, your soul today?
Title: Is it Well with your Soul?
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: There's a fountain that's set for you, brother
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: Public domain.

Notes

Seems to have been adapted from Is it well with your soul today, brother by Mary A. Kidder.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #105TextPage Scan
Crowning Glory: revised for use in the church, evangelistic meetings, Sunday school, young people's societies, and the home #150Page Scan
Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #182Page Scan
The Century Gospel Songs #171Page Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d177
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements