Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Jesus Saves Me Today

Jesus saves me today, and He saves me alway

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Jesus saves me today, and He saves me alway]
Published in 3 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Jesus saves me to-day, and He saves me alway,
While I trust in Jehovah, my Lord;
Never need I to fear, for He ever is near,
And He saves me to-day by His word.

Chorus:
Jesus saves me to-day, hallelujah!
Jesus saves, and He keeps me alway,
Bless His name for His love,
That He came from above,
Jesus saves and He keeps me to-day.

2 I will sing of the Lord, for He saves me to-day,
And He leads me in pastures so green;
By the waters so still, doing God's holy will,
While His blood that was shed keeps me clean. [Chorus]

3 I will come with thanksgiving and make a glad noise,
Unto Him be the praise evermore;
Jesus saves me to-day, and He'll keep me alway,
Would to God I had known it before. [Chorus]

4 'Tis a wonderful tho't that the Savior has brought
Full salvation for all who believe;
He will save you to-day, and He'll keep you alway,
If you only His word will receive. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #126

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Jesus saves me today, and He saves me alway
Title: Jesus Saves Me Today
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Jesus saves me today, hallelujah!
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #126

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #126

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d202

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements