So far in 2022, 11 million people from 200-plus countries around the world have benefitted from the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure. If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. You can donate online at our secure giving site. Or, if you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546. May the hope, love, joy and peace of Advent be yours this day and always.

La Gloria de Cristo

La gloria de Cristo el Señor cantaré

Author: Vicente Mendoza; Author: Charles H. Gabriel
Tune: PRECIOUS TO ME
Published in 8 hymnals

Author: Vicente Mendoza

Vicente Mendoza Born: De­cem­ber 24, 1875, Guad­a­la­ja­ra, Mex­i­co. Died: 1955, Mex­i­co Ci­ty, Mex­i­co. Mendoza stu­died in­i­tial­ly un­der Don Au­re­lio Or­te­ga. At age of 11 he went to work in a Pro­test­ant print shop in Mex­i­co Ci­ty and helped pro­duce El Evan­gel­is­ta Mex­i­ca­no (The Mex­i­can Evan­gel­ist) for the Meth­od­ist Church of the South; he rose to be­come its di­rect­or for 17 years. Look­ing to im­prove him­self, Men­do­za en­tered a night school for work­ers, but lat­er feel­ing the call to preach the Gos­pel, he en­tered the Pres­by­ter­i­an Sem­in­a­ry in Mex­i­co Ci­ty. When the sem­in­a­ry closed temp­o­rar­i­ly, Men­do­za en­tered the… Go to person page >

Author: Charles H. Gabriel

Pseudonyms: C. D. Emerson, Charlotte G. Homer, S. B. Jackson, A. W. Lawrence, Jennie Ree… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: La gloria de Cristo el Señor cantaré
Title: La Gloria de Cristo
Author: Vicente Mendoza
Author: Charles H. Gabriel
Language: Spanish
Refrain First Line: Es todo bondad para mí

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)

El Nuevo Himnario Popular (Edicion Revisada y Corregida) #307

Himnario Bautista #434

Himnario de Alabanza Evangélica #434

Himnario Metodista #44

Page Scan

Himnos de Gloria #163

Himnos de Gloria #163

Himnos de Gloria #163

Page Scan

Himnos de Gloria #163

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.