Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Laboring and heavy laden With my sins

Laboring and heavy laden With my sins

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 19 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Laboring and heavy laden With my sins
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 19 of 19)
Page Scan

A Selection of Spiritual Songs #478

Calvary Selection of Spiritual Songs with Music for the Church and the Choir #d474

Page Scan

Church Psalmist #777

Page Scan

Church Psalmist #777

Page Scan

Songs for Social and Public Worship #898

Songs for Social and Public Worship. Rev. ed. #d220

Songs for the Sanctuary, or Hymns and Tunes for Christian Worship #ad575

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary; or Psalms and Hymns for Christian Worship (Baptist Ed.) #551

Page Scan

Songs of the Church #337

The Book of Praise #d404

The Choralist #d188

The Church of God Selection of Spiritual Songs for the Church and Choir #d470

Page Scan

The Congregational Hymn Book #578

The Vestry Hymn Book #d246

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary; or, Psalms and Hymns for Christian Worship (Words only) #551

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements