Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Drink and Live

Representative Text

1 Living water pure and free,
God hath sent to you and me;
Of the water Jesus gives,
He who drinks forever lives.

Chorus:
Come, drink, drink of the water,
Come drink of the water of life,
come drink, drink of the water,
While now it is flowing for thee, for thee.

2 Thirsty souls with care oppress'd,
Drink and Christ shall give you rest;
Why with thirst should sinners die,
Since life's fountain is so nigh. [Chorus]

3 Come and drink while 'tis today,
Come and drink without delay;
Come, for this is Jesus' call,
To the fountain free to all. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #10

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Living water pure and free
Title: Drink and Live
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Come, drink, drink of the water
Copyright: Public domain.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #10

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d213

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements