Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Lone in the garden they laid Him

Lone in the garden they laid Him

Author: L. M. Beal Bateman
Tune: [Lone in the garden they laid Him]
Published in 3 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Lone in the garden they laid Him,
Low in the tomb, darkness and gloom;
Think of the ones who betrayed Him,
And mourn their fearful doom.

Refrain:
He is risen, risen, risen,
He is risen from the dead,
He has burst the gloom of Calvary’s tomb,
He is ris’n, our loving Head.

2 Wounded for sin and transgression,
Bearing our pain, cruelly slain;
Come and make humble confession,
Nor pierce your Lord again. [Refrain]

3 Empty the tomb where they laid Him,
Broken the seal, bruised but to heal;
Sundered the bands that delayed Him,
Go thou, the truth reveal. [Refrain]

4 Bright glows the place where they laid Him,
Make Him your choice, gladly rejoice—
Be not as those who betrayed Him,
O praise Him heart and voice. [Refrain]

Source: Pearls of Praise #57

Author: L. M. Beal Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Lone in the garden they laid Him
Author: L. M. Beal Bateman
Source: Gems and Jewels, by J. H. Fillmore & J. H. Rosecrans (Cincinnati, Ohio: Fillmore Brothers, 1890), number 104
Language: English
Refrain First Line: He is risen, risen, risen
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #2283
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #2283TextScoreAudio
Include 2 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements