Refuge of peace

Lord, let me fly to thee

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 3 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Lord, let me fly to thee
Title: Refuge of peace
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)

Gospel Voices #d50

Gospel Voices No.3 #d164

Gospel Voices Supplemented #d111

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements