My heart was not right in my dear Savior's sight

My heart was not right in my dear Savior's sight

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [My heart was not right]
Published in 9 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 My heart was not right
In my dear Savior’s sight,
I knew not the peace all sublime;
I came to his side,
And his blood was applied,
Hallelujah! I know he is mine.

Refrain:
I know he is mine,
Yes, I know he is mine;
I’ll doubt him no longer
I know he is mine.

2 My soul was distressed,
With its sorrow oppressed,
Till Jesus my Savior I found;
But now he’s my theme,
While his word keeps me clean,
Hallelujah! his grace doth abound. [Refrain]

3 I walk in the light
Of his presence so bright,
His love makes my heaven below;
I’ll sing of his grace
Till I see his dear face,
With the dear ones washed whiter than snow. [Refrain]

4 And there evermore
I’ll my Savior adore,
Give praise to his power divine;
I’ll fall at his feet
And the story repeat,
Hallelujah! I know he is mine. [Refrain]

Source: The Finest of the Wheat No. 3 #152

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: My heart was not right in my dear Savior's sight
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: I know He is mine

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 9 of 9)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Hymns of the Second Coming of Our Lord Jesus Christ #d113
International Gospel Hymns and Songs #60Page Scan
New Soul Winning Songs #102Page Scan
Songs of Peace and Power #d147
Songs of Redemption and Praise. Rev. #143Page Scan
Soul Winning Songs #15Page Scan
The Century Gospel Songs #149Page Scan
The Finest of the Wheat No. 3 #152TextAudioPage Scan
Voices of Victory #218Page Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements