當告訴耶穌 (Tell it to Jesus)

你若疲倦,心靈沉悶悲歎 (Nǐ ruò píjuàn, xīnlíng chénmèn bēi tàn)

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Are you weary, are you heavy hearted?] (Lorenz)
Published in 1 hymnal

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: 你若疲倦,心靈沉悶悲歎 (Nǐ ruò píjuàn, xīnlíng chénmèn bēi tàn)
Title: 當告訴耶穌 (Tell it to Jesus)
English Title: Are you weary, are you heavy-hearted?)
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Language: Chinese

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Sheng tu shi ge = Hymnary (聖徒詩歌) #553

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements