O God, may we e'er pure retain

Representative Text

1 O God, may we e'er pure retain
The catechismal doctrine pain,
As Luther taught the heavenly truth
In simple style to tender youth.

2 That we Thy holy law may know
And mourn our sin and all its woe,
And yet believe in Father, Son,
And Holy Spirit, Three in one.

3 That we may on our Father call,
Who can and will give help to all,
And, washed with water by the Word,
Walk ever worthy of our Lord.

4 That if one fall, he rise again,
And hasten pardon to obtain,
Receive the sacrament in faith,
Amen. Lord, grant a happy death.

Source: Evangelical Lutheran hymnal: with music #203

Author: Ludwig Helmbold

Helmbold, Ludwig, son of Stephan Helmbold, woollen manufacturer at Muhlhausen, in Thuringia, was born at Mühlhausen, Jan. 13, 1532, and educated at Leipzig and Erfurt (B.A. in 1550). After two years' headmastership of the St. Mary's School at Mühlhausen, he returned to Erfurt, and remained in the University (M.A. 1554) as lecturer till his appointment in 1561 as conrector of the St. Augustine Gymnasium at Erfurt. When the University was reconstituted in 1565, after the dreadful pestilence in 1563-64, he was appointed dean of the Philosophical Faculty, and in 1566 had the honour of being crowned as a poet by the Emperor Maximilian II., but on account of his determined Protestantism he had to resign in 1570. Returning to Mühlhausen, he was… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O God, may we e'er pure retain
Author: Ludwig Helmbold

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal #203

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran hymnal: with music #203

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements