O Love that Casts Out Fear (Part I)

Author: Clement of Alexandria, 170-220

Clemens, Titus Flavins (Clemens Alexandrinus), St. Clement of Alexandria, was born possibly at Athens (although on this point there is no certain information) about A.D. 170. His full name, Titus Flavins Clemens, is given by Eusebius (H. E., vi. 13) and Photius (Cod. Ill), but of his parentage there is no record. Studious, and anxious to satisfy his mind on the highest subjects, he is said to have been a Stoic and Eclectic, and a seeker after truth amongst Greek, Assyrian, Egyptian, and Jewish teachers. He himself enumerates six teachers of eminence under whom he studied the "true tradition of the blessed doctrine of the holy apostles." At Alexandria he came under the teaching of Pantsenus, and embraced Christianity, Pantsenus being at the… Go to person page >

Author: Horatius Bonar, 1808-1889

Horatius Bonar was born at Edinburgh, in 1808. His education was obtained at the High School, and the University of his native city. He was ordained to the ministry, in 1837, and since then has been pastor at Kelso. In 1843, he joined the Free Church of Scotland. His reputation as a religious writer was first gained on the publication of the "Kelso Tracts," of which he was the author. He has also written many other prose works, some of which have had a very large circulation. Nor is he less favorably known as a religious poet and hymn-writer. The three series of "Hymns of Faith and Hope," have passed through several editions. --Annotations of the Hymnal, Charles Hutchins, M.A. 1872… Go to person page >

Composite, Arranger: John J. Overholt

John J. Overholt was born to an Amish family of limited means in the state of Ohio in 1918. As a child he was soon introduced to his father's personal collection of gospel songs and hymns, which was to have a marked influence on his later life. With his twin brother Joe, he early was exposed to the Amish-Mennonite tradition of hymn singing and praising worship. An early career in Christian service led to a two-year period of relief work in the country of Poland following World War II. During that interim he began to gather many European songs and hymns as a personal hobby, not realizing that these selections would become invaluable to The Christian Hymnary which was begun in 1960 and completed twelve years later in 1972, with a compilati… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O love that casts out fear
Title: O Love that Casts Out Fear (Part I)
Original Language: English; Greek
Author: Horatius Bonar, 1808-1889 (1861)
Author: Clement of Alexandria, 170-220
Composite, Arranger: John J. Overholt (1967)
Meter: 6.7.6.7.6.6.6.6
Language: English
Publication Date: 1972
Notes: Perfect love casteth out fear. I Jn. 4:18.
Copyright: Text Copyright © 1972 by The Christian Hymnary Publishers

Notes

Text is a composite of "O Love that Casts Out Fear" (stanza 1, here) and "Thy Way, Not Mine, O Lord" (stanza 2) by Horatius Bonar, along with "Christ Our Guide" ("Shepherd of Tender Youth") (stanza 3) by Clement of Alexandria. Stanzas are strung together across two tunes, as well: ICH HALTE TREULICH STILL (named ES IST DIR GESAGT MENSCHE here) by Bach, and DARMSTADT (named O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT here) by Ahasuer Fritsch. The part of each stanza sung to the other tune is enclosed in square brackets.

Tune

DARMSTADT (Fritsch)

Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was published…

Go to tune page >


ICH HALTE TREULICH STILL


Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
Text Info

The Christian Hymnary. Bks. 1-4 #483a

Text Info

The Christian Hymnary. Bks. 1-4 #483b

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.