O prodigal brother, why still delay

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O prodigal brother, why still delay
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Art thou coming home, prodigal

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Gates Ajar: a collection of hymns and tunes for use in Sunday schools, praise and prayer meetings #74Page Scan
Notes of Triumph, for the Sunday School #d129
Notes of Triumph: for the Sunday School #2Page Scan
Notes of Victory for Sunday Schools (Wherein an endeavor has been made to present the Way to Victory; the Powers of Victory; the Results of Victory) #193Page Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements