Please give today to support Hymnary.org during one of only two fund drives we run each year. Each month, Hymnary serves more than 1 million users from around the globe, thanks to the generous support of people like you, and we are so grateful. 

Tax-deductible donations can be made securely online using this link.

Alternatively, you may write a check to CCEL and mail it to:
Christian Classics Ethereal Library, 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546

O Thou Sweet, Thou Sweet Tomorrow

O thou sweet, thou sweet tomorrow

Author: J. E. Rankin
Tune: [O thou sweet, thou sweet Tomorrow]
Published in 1 hymnal

Author: J. E. Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O thou sweet, thou sweet tomorrow
Title: O Thou Sweet, Thou Sweet Tomorrow
Author: J. E. Rankin
Language: English
Refrain First Line: O thou sweet, thou sweet tomorrow
Copyright: Public Domain

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #79

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us