Trust Jesus over all

Representative Text

1 O trust the Savior, let come what may,
Trust in his word so true;
His gracious promise your heart shall stay,
His strength shall bear you through.

Chorus:
O trust Him then through life and death,
Thro' trials great and small;
Let come what may, till latest breath,
Trust Jesus over all.

2 When sorely tempted in sin to stray,
Look up to Christ alone;
He keeps his children upon the way,
As they keep near the throne. [Chorus]

3 When tears of sorrow begin to fall,
And sadness fills the soul;
O then remember, he knows it all,
On Him thy burden roll. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #66

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O trust the Savior, let come what may
Title: Trust Jesus over all
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: O trust him then through life and death

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #66

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d274

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements