Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Out and out for Jesus

Representative Text

1 Out and out for Jesus!
Should a sinner be,
Who his love has witnessed
There on Calvary;
Seen his holy dying,
Heard his bitter cry;
Out and out for Jesus,
Should be you and I.

Refrain:
Out and out for Jesus I will be!
Out and out that all the world may see!
Tho’ the world may scoff, deride,
He who helps is at my side;
Out and out for Jesus I will ever be.

2 Out and out for Jesus!
Only him discern;
For his cause and service
Hot with zeal to burn;
Cold or hot, he’d have us,
Hot, the, I will be,
Out and out for Jesus,
That’s for you and me. [Refrain]

3 Out and out for Jesus!
Soul and body, too;
Show a good confession
I will surely do;
For his blood has bought me,
Paid the ransom down.
Out and out for Jesus,
Till I win the crown. [Refrain]

Source: United Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies and other Church Services #24

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Out and out for Jesus
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Jesus is with me, I have no need to fear

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)

Helpful Hymns #d160

TextAudioPage Scan

United Praise #24

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements