Sweet Peace, the Gift of God's Love (Chorus)

Peace, peace, sweet peace

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Published in 1 hymnal

Representative Text

Peace, peace, sweet peace,
Wonderful gift from above;
O wonderful, wonderful peace,
Sweet peace, the gift of
God's love!


Source: The Song Book of the Salvation Army #c197

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Peace, peace, sweet peace
Title: Sweet Peace, the Gift of God's Love (Chorus)
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
Text

The Song Book of the Salvation Army #c197

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements