During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

The fire and the fish

Praise the Lord, praise the Lord

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: HOLY LORD
Published in 5 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Praise the Lord,
praise the Lord!
He with you deals bounteously.
Highly favored church of Jesus,
he chose you through mercy free
to show forth his matchless praises
and rich fruit, blessed for the Master's use,
to produce,
to produce.

2 Gracious Lord,
gracious Lord,
blessed is our lot indeed
in your ransomed congregation;
here we on your merits feed,
and the well-springs of salvation,
all the needy to revive and cheer,
stream forth here,
forth here.

3 We entreat,
we entreat,
Lord, lift up your countenance
on your ransomed congregations;
grace to ev'ry soul dispense.
May we in our situations
daily in your great salvation share.
Hear our prayer,
hear our prayer.



Source: Moravian Book of Worship #528

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Praise the Lord, praise the Lord
Title: The fire and the fish
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Crown him King

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextPage Scan

Moravian Book of Worship #528

Include 4 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.