During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

Repent, the kingdom draweth nigh

Repent, the kingdom draweth nigh

Author: Anna B. Hoppe
Tune: BRESLAU
Published in 8 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 "Repent, the kingdom draweth nigh,"
The herald of the Lord doth cry.
Ye sinners lost through Adam’s fall,
Will ye not hearken to the call?

2 Repent! The gracious call believe,
Haste His forgiveness to receive.
The Prince of Life, incarnate Word,
Life and salvation can afford.

3 Divine Redeemer, glorious King!
Repentant hearts to Thee we bring.
Thy holy blood for us was spilt,
Cleanse us from all the stains of guilt.

4 Drawn by Thy Spirit, through Thy Word,
Thine invitation have we heard.
In answer to Thy sweet request,
We come to Thee, O Christ, for rest.

5 Thy pardon, full, complete, and free,
Removes sin’s awful penalty.
Our Father’s love is now restored;
Thou hast redeemed us, dearest Lord.

6 Let us Thy Name forever bless,
On earth Thy gospel truth confess,
Till saved by grace, through faith in Thee,
The gates of paradise we see.

Amen.

Source: The Hymnal and Order of Service #15

Author: Anna B. Hoppe

Anna Hoppe was born on May 7, 1889 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. She left school after the eighth grade and worked as a stenographer. She began writing patriotic verses when she was very young and by the age of 25 she was writing spiritual poetry. After some of her poems appeared in the Northwestern Lutheran, a periodical of the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod, they came to the attention of Dr. Adolf Hult of Augustana Seminary, Rock Island, Illinois. He influenced her to write her Songs for the Church Year (1928). Several hymnals include her work, which was usually set to traditional chorale melodies, although she also made a number of translations. She died on August 2, 1941 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. NN, from Cyber Hymnal  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Repent, the kingdom draweth nigh
Author: Anna B. Hoppe

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


WENN WIR IN HÖCHSTEN NÖTEN SEIN

LES COMMANDEMENS (French for "the commandments"), a rich and graceful tune in the Hypo-Ionian mode (major), was used in the Genevan Psalter (1547) for the Decalogue and for Psalm 140, and later in British psalters and in the Lutheran tradition. The first setting in the Psalter Hymnal derives from Cl…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #5768
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)

Ambassador Hymnal #6

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #5768

Include 6 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.