So tender, so precious, my Savior to me

So tender, so precious, my Savior to me

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [So tender, so precious]
Published in 56 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 So tender, so precious,
My Savior, to me;
So true and so gracious
I’ve found him to be.

Refrain:
How can I but love him?
But love him, but love him?
There’s no friend above him,
Poor sinner, for thee.

2 So patient, so kindly
T’ward all of my ways;
I blunder so blindly—
He love still repays. [Refrain]

3 Of all friends the fairest
And truest is he;
His love is the rarest
That ever can be. [Refrain]

4 His beauty, tho’ bleeding
And circled with thorns,
Is then most exceeding,
For grief him adorns. [Refrain]

Source: United Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies and other Church Services #228

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: So tender, so precious, my Savior to me
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: How can I but love him

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 56 of 56)
Page Scan

Calvary's Praises #91

Page Scan

Carmina Centum: for Sunday schools and gospel meetings #93

Christian Hymnal #d427

Favorite Hymns No. 2 #d202

Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #11

Page Scan

Garnered Sheaves #106

Page Scan

Gates of Praise: for the Sabbath-School, praise service, prayer-meeting, etc. #13

Page Scan

Gates of Praise: for the Sabbath-school, praise-service, prayer-meeting, etc. #13

Gloria in Excelsis #d609

Gloria in Excelsis #d377

Glory Songs #d194

Gospel Bells #d124

Gospel Bells #d127

Page Scan

Gospel Carols #227

Gospel Gems #d145

Great Songs of the Church #d315

Page Scan

Great Songs of the Church #286

AudioPage Scan

His Worthy Praise #152

Page Scan

Hymns that Help: in Sunday schools, young people's societies and other church services #184

Page Scan

Joy and Praise #223

New Anti-Saloon Songs #d80

Page Scan

New Christian Hymn and Tune Book #581

Popular Hymns No. 3 #d188

Praise Ye, a Collection of Sacred Songs #d149

Page Scan

Sacred Selections for the Church: a collection of sacred selections featuring choice favorites old and new (57th ed) #135

Sing His Praise: for the church, Sunday school and all religious assemblies #d186

Song Service and Revival #d96

Songs for Work and Worship #d180

Songs of Refreshing Nos. 1 and 2 Combined. Rev. #d138

Page Scan

Songs of Revival Power #157

Page Scan

Special Songs: for Sunday schools, revival meetings, etc. #167

The Centennial Hymnal #d344

The Church and School #d184

The Gospel Call, Part Two. Rev. #d159

Page Scan

The Gospel Call: choice songs for revivals, Sunday-schools and the church #163

Page Scan

The King's Message: a collection of sunday school songs #206

Page Scan

The Master's Call #179

The New Alphabetical Hymnal: Great Songs of the Church No. 2. 35th ed. #d354

Page Scan

The People's Hymnal: for use in public and social worship #322

The Praise Hymnal #d401

Page Scan

The Standard Church Hymnal #398

Page Scan

The Voice of Joy: A Collection of New Songs for the Sunday-School #19

TextPage Scan

United Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies and other Church Services #228

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements