Steil und dornig [enge] ist der Pfad

Author: Samuel Gottlieb Bürde

Bürde, Samuel Gottlieb, was born Dec. 7, 1753, at Bresiau, where his father was keeper of St. Barbara's Church. After studying law at the University of Halle, he was (1776-78) tutor and superintendent of a charity school at Breslau. He then became private secretary to the Cabinet minister von Haugwitz, was for two years employed in the department of Forestry, and after being for some time secre¬tary to the department of Finance at Breslau, was appointed member of the Aulic Council and Director of Chancery at Berlin, where he d. April 28, 1831 (Koch, vi. 319-322; Allg. Deutsche Biographie, iii. 581-82. Fischer, ii. 432, says he died at Breslau). As a hymn-writer he was by some of his contempo¬raries reckoned nearly equal to Gellert, by o… Go to person page >

Tune

GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allgem…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 11 of 11)

Deutsches Gesangbuch der Bisch. Methodisten-Kirche #d510

Page Scan

Die Pilgerharfe #197

Gesang und Melodienbuch #d588

Gesangbuch der Evangelischen Gemeinschaft für öffentlichen und häuslichen Gottesdienst #d747

Page Scan

Gesangbuch in Mennoniten-Gemeinden in Kirche und Haus (4th ed.) #387

Page Scan

Gesangbuch #335

Glaubens-Lieder #d478

Liederbuch für die Jugend #d120

Neue Zionsharfe #99

Unser Liederhort. I Teil. Sammlung auserlesener Lieder ... #d273

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.