Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

What Christ Has Done for Me

The Lord has washed away my sin, for when he knocked

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [The Lord has washed away my sin]
Published in 3 hymnals

Representative Text

1 The Lord has washed away my sin,
For when He knocked I let Him in;
His precious blood made sin depart,
And now He reigns within my heart.

Chorus:
Oh, rapturous praise with joy I sing,
For Christ the Lord is now my King,
I'll enter soon the open door,
And there I'll sing for evermore.

2 I'll ne'er forget the happy thought,
When first I heard that Christ had bought,
By His own blood my guilty soul,
To cleanse, to save to make me whole. [Chorus]

3 Soon shall I stand before my King,
His wondrous love and grace to sing,
With loved ones who have gone before,
In heav'n to sing for evermore. [Chorus]

4 Oh, hear the call of Christ the King,
For perfect peace His word will bring;
Oh, brother, come, He's waiting still,
Thy heart with joy and peace to fill. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #49

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The Lord has washed away my sin, for when he knocked
Title: What Christ Has Done for Me
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: O, rapturous praise with joy I sing

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #49

Sacred Songking, a New Song Book for Revivals #d186

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d338

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements