Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Standing! Knocking! Pleading!

The Savior now is standing Outside the fast closed door

Adapter: Peter P. Bilhorn; Author: William Walsham How (1867)
Tune: [The Savior now is standing]
Published in 3 hymnals

Representative Text

1 The Savior now is standing
Outside the fast closed door;
In lonely patience waiting,
To pass the threshold o'er;
He waits to bring you comfort,
Your burdens sore to bear,
Oh! why then will you linger
And keep Him standing there.

2 The Savior now is knocking:
And lo! His hand is scarred,
And thorns his brow encircles,
And tears his face have marred;
Oh love that passeth knowledge
So patiently to wait!
Oh! heart so vile and sinful,
so fast to bar the gate.

3 The Savior now is pleading
In accents meek and low
He died for you my brother
Oh! why then treat him so?
Bow down with shame and sorrow,
Swing open wide the door
And bid Him, enter, enter,
To leave you never more.

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #149

Adapter: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Author: William Walsham How

How, William Walsham, D.D., son of William Wybergh How, Solicitor, Shrewsbury, was born Dec. 13, 1823, at Shrewsbury, and educated at Shrewsbury School and Wadham College, Oxford (B.A. 1845). Taking Holy Orders in 1846, he became successively Curate of St. George's, Kidderminster, 1846; and of Holy Cross, Shrewsbury, 1848. In 1851 he was preferred to the Rectory of Whittington, Diocese of St. Asaph, becoming Rural Dean in 1853, and Hon. Canon of the Cathedral in 1860. In 1879 he was appointed Rector of St. Andrew's Undershaft, London, and was consecrated Suffragan Bishop for East London, under the title of the Bishop of Bedford, and in 1888 Bishop of Wakefield. Bishop How is the author of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Commen… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The Savior now is standing Outside the fast closed door
Title: Standing! Knocking! Pleading!
Author: William Walsham How (1867)
Adapter: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #149

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #111

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d347

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements