Precious the Blood

The Savior shed his precious blood On Calvary's rugged tree

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [The Savior shed His precious blood]
Published in 2 hymnals

Representative Text

1 The Savior shed His precious blood
On Calvary's rugged tree,
Poor sinners lost to bring to God,
'Twas all for you and me.

Chorus:
Precious the blood it cleanseth us white,
Cleanseth us whiter, yes, whiter than snow;
Precious the blood of the Lamb that was Slain,
It cleanseth us whiter, yes, whiter than snow.

2 That precious blood before the throne,
Speaks pardon full and free,
For all who will the Saviour own,
It pleads for you and me. [Chorus]

3 The precious blood, the precious blood,
O precious let it be,
Confess the name of Christ thy Lord,
And from thy sin be free. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #31

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The Savior shed his precious blood On Calvary's rugged tree
Title: Precious the Blood
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Precious the blood it cleanseth us white

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #31

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d348

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements