Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Only in the name of Jesus

There is peace only in his name

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [There is peace only in His name]
Published in 8 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 There is peace only in His name,
Only in the name of Jesus;
And that peace, wretched souls may claim,
Only in the name of Jesus!

Refrain:
Name of Jesus, Name of Jesus!
When you pray, O pray in His name,
Go to God with every care;
Tell it to Him in your pray’r,
Only in the name of Jesus.

2 There is strength only in His name,
Only in the name of Jesus;
And man can his wild passions tame,
Only in the name of Jesus. [Refrain]

3 Tell to God, what your sins have been,
Only in the name of Jesus;
He can make you all pure within,
Only in the name of Jesus. [Refrain]

4 Tell to God what your weakness is,
Only in the name of Jesus.
He is strong, and to help is His,
Only in the name of Jesus. [Refrain]

Source: Beulah Songs: a choice collection of popular hymns and music, new and old. Especially adapted to camp meetings, prayer and conference meetings, family worship, and all other assemblies... #95

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There is peace only in his name
Title: Only in the name of Jesus
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Name of Jesus, name of Jesus

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)
TextAudioPage Scan

Beulah Songs #95

Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #44

Page Scan

Great Joy! #41

Page Scan

Prayer and Praise #179

Page Scan

Redeemer's Praise #62

Spiritual Songs No. 2 #d118

Page Scan

With Heart and Voice #9

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements