The home without a Sorrow

Representative Text

1 There's a home beyond this vale of tears,
Where we'll never know a sorrow or a care;
'Tis beyond this life of toil and fears,
We will never know a sorrow when we're there.

Chorus:
When we're there, over there,
We will never know a sorrow or a care,
When we're there, over there,
We will never know a sorrow over there.

2 Far beyond the bonds of grief and pain,
We will never know a sorrow or a care;
All the lov'd ones gone we'll meet again,
And we'll never know a sorrow when we're there. [Chorus]

3 What a joyous tho't now fills my heart,
For we'll never know a sorrow when we're there;
And from friends and kindred never part,
We will never know a sorrow or a care. [Chorus]

4 Then rejoice, ye ransomed of the Lord,
We will never know a sorrow or a care;
'Tis recorded in His blessed word,
That we'll never know a sorrow when we're there. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #28

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There's a home beyond this vale of tears
Title: The home without a Sorrow
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: When we're there, over there
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #28TextPage Scan
Golden Grain: No. 1: for Sabbath schools, gospel meetings, etc. #62Page Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d364
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements