Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Arise and Gladly Sing

We are pilgrims on a journey

Author: L. M. Bateman
Published in 2 hymnals

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: We are pilgrims on a journey
Title: Arise and Gladly Sing
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: Then arise and gladly sing

Timeline

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements