Celebrate 10 years of Hymnary.org!

It's Hymnary's 10th birthday this month and to celebrate, we're giving the gifts! Want a free FlexScore? Look for the "Claim Free FlexScore" button on any public domain FlexScore page and enjoy a complimentary FlexScore on us.

What Thanks and Praise to Thee We Owe

What thanks and praise to thee we owe

Author: William Dalrymple Maclagan (1873)
Published in 16 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 What thanks and praise to Thee we owe,
O Priest and Sacrifice divine,
For Thy dear saint thro' whom we know
So many a gracious word of Thine;

2 Whom Thou didst choose to tell the tale
Of all Thy manhood's toils and tears,
And for a moment lift the veil
That hides Thy boyhood's spotless years.

3 And still the Church through all her days
Uplifts the strains that never cease,
The bless├Ęd Virgin's hymn of praise,
The aged Simeon's words of peace.

4 O happy saint! whose sacred page,
So rich in words of truth and love,
Pours on the Church from age to age
This healing unction from above;

5 The witness of the Saviour's life,
The great apostle's chosen friend
Through weary years of toil and strife,
And still found faithful to the end.

6 So grant us, Lord, like him to live,
Beloved by man, approved by Thee,
Till Thou at last the summons give,
And we, with him, Thy face shall see.

Amen.

The Hymnal: revised and enlarged as adopted by the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America in the year of our Lord 1892

Author: William Dalrymple Maclagan

Maclagan, William Dalrymple , D.D., son of David Maclagan, M.D., was born in Edinburgh, June 18, 1826. In early life he entered the army, and served for some time in India. Retiring with the rank of lieutenant, he entered St. Peter's College, Cambridge, where he graduated B.A. 1856 and M.A. in 1860. Taking Holy Orders, he was curate of St. Saviour's, Paddington, 1856-58, and St. Stephen's, Marylebone, 1858-60. He then became Secretary to the London Diocesan Church Building Society, from 1860 to 1865; curate of Enfield, 1865-69; Rector of Newington, 1869-75; and Vicar of Kensington, 1875-78. He was also Hon. Chaplain to the Queen, and Prebendary of Reculverland in St. Paul's Cathedral, London. In 1878 he was consecrated Bishop of Lichfield.… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: What thanks and praise to thee we owe
Title: What Thanks and Praise to Thee We Owe
Author: William Dalrymple Maclagan (1873)
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English

Tune

ELY (Turton)


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


STAINCLIFFE


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #7696
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Hymnal 1982: according to the use of the Episcopal Church #285TextPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #7696TextScoreAudio
Include 14 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements