Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Enough for me

Who Jesus is, I cannot tell

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Who Jesus is, I cannot tell]
Published in 1 hymnal

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Who Jesus is, I cannot tell,
Or whence He came, where He doth dwell;
I only know He mixed the clay,
And touched my eyes, and it was day.

Refrain:
I once was blind, but now I see,
And that is quite enough for me,
For me, for me,
And that is quite enough for me.

2 A sinner He? they call Him so,
But whether true I do not know;
One thing is very plain to me,
He touched my eyes, and now I see. [Refrain]

3 Was it e’er known, since time began,
That one born blind was healed of man?
But He who scatters life abroad,
Must be the very Son of God. [Refrain]

4 This wondrous man! is He the Lord?
And am I list’ning to His word?
My Jesus too! I do believe,
And thus my inner sight receive. [Refrain]

Source: Joyful Lays: a new collection of songs, prepared and adapted for the Sunday School #119

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Who Jesus is, I cannot tell
Title: Enough for me
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: I oonce was blind, but now

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextAudioPage Scan

Joyful Lays #119

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements