يا رب قدني كي أقود

Representative Text

1 يا ربِّ قدني كي أقودْ
خُطىً إليك راجعهْ
قُتني أقُت في ذا الوجودْ
بالمنِّ نفساً جائعهْ

2 قوِّ وثبِّت موقفي
على الرجا صخرِ الأمانْ
أمُدُّ أيدي مُسعِفٍ
للناسِ في بحر الهوانْ

3 علمني القولَ الجلي
أُعلِّمِ الخاطي يتوبْ
بلِّغ كلامي يا علي
إلى مخادع القلوبْ

4 بملئك املأني يسوعْ
يفِض فؤادي بهواكْ
حبَّك أُبدي للجموعْ
مُرَدّداً دوماً ثناكْ

Source: كتاب الترانيم الروحية للكنائس الإنجيلية #307

Translator: ابراهيم باز الحداد

إبراهيم باز الحداد Go to person page >

Author: Frances R. Havergal

Havergal, Frances Ridley, daughter of the Rev. W. H. Havergal, was born at Astley, Worcestershire, Dec. 14, 1836. Five years later her father removed to the Rectory of St. Nicholas, Worcester. In August, 1850, she entered Mrs. Teed's school, whose influence over her was most beneficial. In the following year she says, "I committed my soul to the Saviour, and earth and heaven seemed brighter from that moment." A short sojourn in Germany followed, and on her return she was confirmed in Worcester Cathedral, July 17, 1853. In 1860 she left Worcester on her father resigning the Rectory of St. Nicholas, and resided at different periods in Leamington, and at Caswall Bay, Swansea, broken by visits to Switzerland, Scotland, and North Wales. She died… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: يا رب قدني كي أقود
English Title: O lead me, Lord, that I may lead
Translator: ابراهيم باز الحداد
Author: Frances R. Havergal
Language: Arabic
Publication Date: 1965
Copyright: This text may still be under copyright because it was published in 1965.

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextPage Scan

كتاب الترانيم الروحية للكنائس الإنجيلية #307

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.