[I will sing the wondrous story] (Bilhorn)

Composer: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer: P. P. Bilhorn (1886)
Meter: 8.7.8.7
Incipit: 34556 51555 55655
Key: E♭ Major
Copyright: Public Domain

Texts

I Will Sing the Wondrous Story

I will sing the wondrous story
Of the Christ who died for me.
How He left His home in glory
For the cross of Calvary.
I was lost, but Jesus found me,
Found the sheep that went astray,
Threw His loving arms around me,
Drew me back into His way.

Go to text page...

Media

You have access to this FlexScore.
Download:
General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Capo:
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

Questions? Check out the FAQ

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

This is a preview of your FlexScore.
Baptist Hymnal 1991 #537
Text: I Will Sing the Wondrous Story
  • Full Score (PDF)
  • Bulletin Score (melody only) (PDF)
  • Bulletin Score (PDF)
Christian Classics Ethereal Hymnary #55
  • Four-part harmony, full-score (PDF, NWC)
The Cyber Hymnal #3178
Text: I Will Sing the Wondrous Story
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
Timeless Truths #404
Text: I Will Sing the Wondrous Story
  • I_Will_Sing_the_Wondrous_Story.pdf (PDF)

Instances

Instances (1 - 19 of 19)

Ambassador Hymnal: for Lutheran worship #536

TextFlexscoreAudioPage Scan

Baptist Hymnal 1991 #537

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Baptist Hymnal 2008 #633

ScoreAudio

Christian Classics Ethereal Hymnary #55

Himnos de la Iglesia #43

TextPage Scan

Hymns of Faith #234

Page Scan

Praise! Our Songs and Hymns #546

Rejoice Hymns #461

TextPage Scan

Secular Hymnal: 144 hymn tunes made inclusive for all #131

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Sing Joyfully #328

Audio

Small Church Music #160

Soul-stirring Songs & Hymns (Rev. ed.) #196

TextFlexscorePage Scan

The Celebration Hymnal: songs and hymns for worship #499

TextScore

The Cyber Hymnal #3178

TextPage Scan

The Hymnal for Worship and Celebration #508

The New National Baptist Hymnal #40

TextAudio

Timeless Truths #404

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Trinity Hymnal (Rev. ed.) #180

Page Scan

ترانيم الإيمان #121

Include 74 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements