[I've cast my heavy burdens down on Canaan's happy shore]

[I've cast my heavy burdens down on Canaan's happy shore]

Composer: Peter Philip Bilhorn
Published in 8 hymnals


Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML, Noteworthy Composer

Composer: Peter Philip Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer: Peter Philip Bilhorn
Incipit: 55112 31176 11655
Key: A♭ Major
Copyright: Public Domain

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4113
Text: Living Where the Healing Waters Flow
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScore

The Cyber Hymnal #4113

Include 7 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements