William Daman

Short Name: William Daman
Full Name: Daman, William, ca. 1540-1591
Birth Year: 1540
Death Year: 1591

Aliases: Damon; Damano; Demaunde; Damond; Dymond

Born: ca.1540
Died: 1591

Damon was a foreign composer resident in England. He arrived probably in England in 1566 as a servant of Sir Thomas Sackville. In 1576 he became a recorder player at the Court of Elizabeth I.

He was described as having been born in "Luke" and "Lewklande" and, on the assumption that these names refer to Luik or Li├Ęge, it has been inferred that he was a Walloon. However contemporary London records describe him as an Italian and a later reference refers to him having been born in "Luke in Italy", i.e. Lucca. His unanglicised name may have been Gulielmo (or Gulielmus) Damano.

Daman died from the effects of an ulcer and was buried at St Peter-le-Poer, London, on 26 March 1591.

List of choral works:
Beati omnes qui timent Dominum
Confitebor tibi Domine
Miserere nostri Domine
Omnis caro gramen sit
Praedicabo laudes tuae Domine
Spem in alium

Publications:
The Psalmes of David in English Metre (1579)
The Former Booke of Musicke of M. William Damon (1591)
The Second Booke of Musicke of M. William Damon (1591)

--www3.cpdl.org/wiki/index.php/


Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements