Help, Savior, help in fear and need

Full Text

1 Help, Savior! help in fear and need,
Have mercy, to my prayers give heed!
I know Thou lov'st me still as Thine,
Though 'gainst me the world and hell combine.

2 I trust in Thee, whom I adore;
If I have Thee, what need I more?
And, O Lord Jesus, Thou art mine:
And blest am I that I am Thine!

3 This sweet assurance bids my heart
Abide Thy time, till clouds shall part;
To Thee I'll trust me wholly then,
And cry: Lord, help me! Yea, Amen.

Source: Evangelical Lutheran hymnal: with music #410a

Author: Nicolaus Selnecker

Selnecker, Nicolaus, D.D., son of Georg Selnecker (Selneccer, Schellenecker, who was protonotarius to the Nürnberg magistracy, but lived at Hersbruck near Nürnberg) was born at Hersbruck Dec. 5, 1532. In 1536 he was removed to Nürnberg, and became during his school time, when only twelve years old, organist at the chapel in the Kaiserburg there. He went to the university of Wittenberg in 1550 (where he became a favourite pupil of Melanchthon), graduated M.A. on July 31, 1554, and subsequently lectured as a privat-docent, sometimes to 200 students. In the end of 1557 he was appointed second court preacher at Dresden, and tutor to the heir apparent Prince Alexander, having also to supervise the education of the choirboys of the royal chape… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Help, Savior, help in fear and need
Author: Nicolaus Selnecker

Tune

UXBRIDGE (Mason)


BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal #410TextPage Scan
Evangelical Lutheran hymnal: with music #410aTextPage Scan
Evangelical Lutheran hymnal: with music #410bTextPage Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements