Julia C. R. Dorr

Julia C. R. Dorr
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Julia C. R. Dorr
Full Name: Dorr, Julia C. R. (Caroline Ripley), 1825-1913
Birth Year: 1825
Death Year: 1913

Born: Feb­ru­ary 13, 1825, Charles­ton, South Car­o­li­na.
Died: Jan­u­a­ry 18, 1913, Rut­land, Ver­mont, at her home, The Ma­ples.
Buried: Ev­er­green Cem­e­te­ry, Ru­tland, Ver­mont.

Pseudonym: Car­o­line Tho­mas.

Daughter of Will­iam Young Rip­ley, Julia lost her mo­ther as a child. In 1830 her fa­ther took her to Ver­mont, where she was ed­u­cat­ed. She be­gan writ­ing po­et­ry at an ear­ly age, but did not publ­ish an­y­thing un­til two years af­ter her 1847 mar­ri­age to Sen­e­ca M. Dorr, a prom­i­nent New York law­yer and bank­er.

After her mar­ri­age, Ju­lia con­trib­ut­ed to mag­a­zines, main­ly po­e­try, with an oc­ca­sion­al short sto­ry. She count­ed among her friends writ­ers such as Ralph Wal­do Em­ers­on, James Russ­ell Low­ell, Ju­lia Ward Howe, Rich­ard Wat­son Gild­er, and Ol­iv­er Wen­dell Holmes. She car­ried on a cor­res­pon­dence with Holmes for over 20 years.

Dorr’s works in­clude:

Farmingdale, 1854
A Ca­thed­ral Pil­grim­age
Bermuda. An Idyl of the Sum­mer Is­lands
Bride and Bride­groom. A Ser­ies of Let­ters to a Young Mar­ried Couple
Friar An­sel­mo and Other Po­ems
The Le­gend of the Ba­bouh­ka
Lanmere
Sybil Hunt­ing­ton
Expiation
The Fal­low Field

--www.hymntime.com/tch/


Texts by Julia C. R. Dorr (7)sort descendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
Heir of all the ages, IJulia C. R. Dorr, *1825-1913 (Author)12
How can I cease to pray for thee?Julia C. R. Dorr (Author)2
I would be quiet, LordJulia C. R. Dorr (Author)2
It is not mine, to run with eager feetMrs. Julia C. R. Dorr (Author)2
Jubilate, jubilate, Christ the Lord is risen todayMrs. J. C. R. Dorr (Author)5
Thou who dost build the blind bird's nestJulia C. R. Dorr (Author)2
Yea, Lord, yet some must serveJulia C. R. Dorr (Author)2
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.