Godfrey Marks

Short Name: Godfrey Marks
Full Name: Marks, Godfrey (Musician)
Birth Year: 1847
Death Year: 1931

James Frederick Swift, who wrote under the pseudonym of Godfrey Marks, was born in Manchester in 1847, became an organist and composer and died in Wallasey, Cheshire, in 1931.

-Library of Congress name authority record

=================

Born: December 28, 1847, Manchester, England.
Died: January 9, 1931, Liscard, Cheshire, England.
Pseudonym: Godfrey Marks.

Swift was educated at the Commercial School of Liverpool College. He became organist at the Cranmer Wesleyan Chapel in 1863, and at St. Bride’s Church, Liverpool, in 1886. He also directed choral societies in Liverpool, and wrote songs and instrumental music. His works include:

Hymns for Home and Sacred Festivals, 1875

http://www.hymntime.com/tch/bio/s/w/i/swift_jf.htm


Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.